Unfortunately for them, Colorado’s DUI laws cover a lot of modes of operation or “vehicle(s).”
[…] The DUI law in Colorado leave’s the manner of transport pretty vague by stating only “a misdemeanor for any person who is under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, to drive any vehicle in this state.”
Colorado’s DUI statute (42-4-1301) uses both terms “motor vehicle” and “vehicle” to define what a person’s mode of transport can be, so it also leaves the door open for a non-motorized vehicle as well.
Additionally, the definition of a “vehicle” in C.R.S. 42-1-102(112) is defined as:
“…a device that is capable of moving itself, or of being moved, from place to place upon wheels or endless tracks. “Vehicle” includes, without limitation, a bicycle, electrical assisted bicycle, or EPAMD, but does not include a wheelchair, off-highway vehicle, snowmobile, farm tractor, or implement of husbandry designed primarily or exclusively for use and used in agricultural operations or any device moved